Maggie Beer Cheddar Vintage

Coles · 150g

Maggie Beer Cheddar Vintage

$7.20

4.9 g protein per serve$5.90 for 30 g protein5.1 g protein per $16.3 g protein per 100 calories$4.80 per 100 g · 24 g protein

$0.96 per serve · $5.90 for 30 g protein$0.96 per serve · 5.1 g protein per $1$0.96 per serve387 calories per 100 g · $5.90 for 30 g protein387 calories per 100 g

What do these numbers mean?
Cost for 30 g protein
What you pay to get 30 g of protein from this food, a good amount for one meal. Lower is better, and it lets you compare a tin of tuna with a tub of yoghurt fairly.
Value score
0 to 100: how much protein you get per dollar compared with all the products we track. Higher is better.
Protein per $1
Grams of protein for every dollar you spend.
Per serve
The price and protein of one serve, using the serving size on the label.
View at Coles Swaps
Value score20/100

Matches or beats 20% of the 558 products we track on protein per $1. How it works

4.9 gProtein per serve
25%Energy from protein
$5.90Cost for 30 g protein
Serving size (label)
20 g
Price per serve
$0.96
Protein per serve
4.9 g
Energy per serve
77 kcal
Price per 100 g
$4.80
Protein per 100 g
24.4 g
Energy per 100 g
387 kcal
Protein per $1
5.1 g
Cost for 30 g protein
$5.90
Protein per 100 kcal
6.3 g
Protein per pack
37 g

Nutrition panel

Nutrition information from the label
NutrientPer serve (20 g)Per 100 g
Energy77 kcal387 kcal
Protein4.9 g24.4 g
Fat, total6.5 g32.3 g
  – saturated4.2 g21.1 g
Carbohydrate0.2 g1.0 g
  – sugars0.2 g1.0 g
Sodium (salt)181 mg904 mg

904 mg sodium per 100 g: low-salt foods have 120 mg or less per 100 g.

Tracking since 1 Nov 2026 · 1 daily check so far, all at $7.20.

We'll show a price chart, the usual price and whether today's price is a good one once we have 10 checks over at least 3 weeks.

Complete protein: Milk protein (dairy), about 2.7 g leucine for 30 g protein (typical for this source). About protein quality

Price and nutrition from Coles's product page, checked 1 November 2026. Prices vary by store and state. How we calculate

Same protein for less

More swaps →

Cheaper cheese: each costs less for 30 g of protein than this one ($5.90) at the latest shelf prices we checked.

  1. $1.11 for 30 g protein

    Save $4.79 per 30 g

  2. $1.36 for 30 g protein

    Save $4.54 per 30 g

  3. $1.54 for 30 g protein

    Save $4.36 per 30 g

More in the cheese & cottage cheese aisle

See all →

Westacre Dairy Tasty Cheese Block 1kg

ALDI · 1kg

$8.99

6.0 g protein per serve$1.11 for 30 g protein26.9 g protein per $15.9 g protein per 100 calories$0.90 per 100 g · 24 g protein

$0.22 per serve · $1.11 for 30 g protein$0.22 per serve · 26.9 g protein per $1$0.22 per serve411 calories per 100 g · $1.11 for 30 g protein411 calories per 100 g

Westacre Dairy Tasty Shredded Cheese 700g

ALDI · 700g

$7.69

6.0 g protein per serve$1.36 for 30 g protein22.0 g protein per $15.9 g protein per 100 calories$1.10 per 100 g · 24 g protein

$0.27 per serve · $1.36 for 30 g protein$0.27 per serve · 22.0 g protein per $1$0.27 per serve411 calories per 100 g · $1.36 for 30 g protein411 calories per 100 g

Hillview Mozzarella Shredded Cheese 700g

Woolworths · 700g

$9.30

6.5 g protein per serve$1.54 for 30 g protein19.5 g protein per $18.7 g protein per 100 calories$1.33 per 100 g · 26 g protein

$0.33 per serve · $1.54 for 30 g protein$0.33 per serve · 19.5 g protein per $1$0.33 per serve299 calories per 100 g · $1.54 for 30 g protein299 calories per 100 g

Woolworths Tasty Cheese Block 500g

Woolworths · 500g

$6.60

6.4 g protein per serve$1.55 for 30 g protein19.3 g protein per $16.5 g protein per 100 calories$1.32 per 100 g · 26 g protein

$0.33 per serve · $1.55 for 30 g protein$0.33 per serve · 19.3 g protein per $1$0.33 per serve394 calories per 100 g · $1.55 for 30 g protein394 calories per 100 g

Was this page helpful?