Cheer Tasty Cheese Block

Coles · 400g

Cheer Tasty Cheese Block

$8.00

6.5 g protein per serve$2.33 for 30 g protein12.9 g protein per $16.4 g protein per 100 calories$2.00 per 100 g · 26 g protein

$0.50 per serve · $2.33 for 30 g protein$0.50 per serve · 12.9 g protein per $1$0.50 per serve404 calories per 100 g · $2.33 for 30 g protein404 calories per 100 g

What do these numbers mean?
Cost for 30 g protein
What you pay to get 30 g of protein from this food, a good amount for one meal. Lower is better, and it lets you compare a tin of tuna with a tub of yoghurt fairly.
Value score
0 to 100: how much protein you get per dollar compared with all the products we track. Higher is better.
Protein per $1
Grams of protein for every dollar you spend.
Per serve
The price and protein of one serve, using the serving size on the label.
View at Coles Swaps
Value score80/100

Matches or beats 80% of the 558 products we track on protein per $1. How it works

6.5 gProtein per serve
26%Energy from protein
$2.33Cost for 30 g protein
Serving size (label)
25 g
Price per serve
$0.50
Protein per serve
6.5 g
Energy per serve
101 kcal
Price per 100 g
$2.00
Protein per 100 g
25.8 g
Energy per 100 g
404 kcal
Protein per $1
12.9 g
Cost for 30 g protein
$2.33
Protein per 100 kcal
6.4 g
Protein per pack
103 g

Nutrition panel

Nutrition information from the label
NutrientPer serve (25 g)Per 100 g
Energy101 kcal404 kcal
Protein6.5 g25.8 g
Fat, total8.3 g33.3 g
  – saturated5.4 g21.6 g
Carbohydrate0.2 g1.0 g
  – sugars0.2 g1.0 g
Sodium (salt)180 mg720 mg

720 mg sodium per 100 g: low-salt foods have 120 mg or less per 100 g.

Tracking since 1 Nov 2026 · 1 daily check so far, all at $8.00.

We'll show a price chart, the usual price and whether today's price is a good one once we have 10 checks over at least 3 weeks.

Complete protein: Milk protein (dairy), about 2.7 g leucine for 30 g protein (typical for this source). About protein quality

Price and nutrition from Coles's product page, checked 1 November 2026. Prices vary by store and state. How we calculate

Same protein for less

More swaps →

Cheaper cheese: each costs less for 30 g of protein than this one ($2.33) at the latest shelf prices we checked.

  1. $1.11 for 30 g protein

    Save $1.22 per 30 g

  2. $1.36 for 30 g protein

    Save $0.97 per 30 g

  3. $1.54 for 30 g protein

    Save $0.79 per 30 g

More in the cheese & cottage cheese aisle

See all →

Westacre Dairy Tasty Cheese Block 1kg

ALDI · 1kg

$8.99

6.0 g protein per serve$1.11 for 30 g protein26.9 g protein per $15.9 g protein per 100 calories$0.90 per 100 g · 24 g protein

$0.22 per serve · $1.11 for 30 g protein$0.22 per serve · 26.9 g protein per $1$0.22 per serve411 calories per 100 g · $1.11 for 30 g protein411 calories per 100 g

Westacre Dairy Tasty Shredded Cheese 700g

ALDI · 700g

$7.69

6.0 g protein per serve$1.36 for 30 g protein22.0 g protein per $15.9 g protein per 100 calories$1.10 per 100 g · 24 g protein

$0.27 per serve · $1.36 for 30 g protein$0.27 per serve · 22.0 g protein per $1$0.27 per serve411 calories per 100 g · $1.36 for 30 g protein411 calories per 100 g

Hillview Mozzarella Shredded Cheese 700g

Woolworths · 700g

$9.30

6.5 g protein per serve$1.54 for 30 g protein19.5 g protein per $18.7 g protein per 100 calories$1.33 per 100 g · 26 g protein

$0.33 per serve · $1.54 for 30 g protein$0.33 per serve · 19.5 g protein per $1$0.33 per serve299 calories per 100 g · $1.54 for 30 g protein299 calories per 100 g

Woolworths Tasty Cheese Block 500g

Woolworths · 500g

$6.60

6.4 g protein per serve$1.55 for 30 g protein19.3 g protein per $16.5 g protein per 100 calories$1.32 per 100 g · 26 g protein

$0.33 per serve · $1.55 for 30 g protein$0.33 per serve · 19.3 g protein per $1$0.33 per serve394 calories per 100 g · $1.55 for 30 g protein394 calories per 100 g

Was this page helpful?