Perfect Italiano Grated Mozzarella Cheese 450g

Woolworths · 450g

Perfect Italiano Grated Mozzarella Cheese 450g

$8.50$10.20 17% off

You save $1.70 on the usual price

6.2 g protein per serve$2.29 for 30 g protein13.1 g protein per $18.2 g protein per 100 calories$1.89 per 100 g · 25 g protein

$0.47 per serve · $2.29 for 30 g protein$0.47 per serve · 13.1 g protein per $1$0.47 per serve301 calories per 100 g · $2.29 for 30 g protein301 calories per 100 g

What do these numbers mean?
Cost for 30 g protein
What you pay to get 30 g of protein from this food, a good amount for one meal. Lower is better, and it lets you compare a tin of tuna with a tub of yoghurt fairly.
Value score
0 to 100: how much protein you get per dollar compared with all the products we track. Higher is better.
Protein per $1
Grams of protein for every dollar you spend.
Per serve
The price and protein of one serve, using the serving size on the label.
Value score80/100

Matches or beats 80% of the 556 products we track on protein per $1. How it works

6.2 gProtein per serve
33%Energy from protein
$2.29Cost for 30 g protein
Serving size (label)
25 g
Price per serve
$0.47
Protein per serve
6.2 g
Energy per serve
75 kcal
Price per 100 g
$1.89
Protein per 100 g
24.8 g
Energy per 100 g
301 kcal
Protein per $1
13.1 g
Cost for 30 g protein
$2.29
Protein per 100 kcal
8.2 g
Protein per pack
112 g

Nutrition panel

Nutrition information from the label
NutrientPer serve (25 g)Per 100 g
Energy75 kcal301 kcal
Protein6.2 g24.8 g
Fat, total5.6 g22.3 g
  – saturated3.9 g15.5 g
Carbohydrate0.3 g1.2 g
  – sugars0.3 g1.2 g
Sodium (salt)144 mg576 mg

576 mg sodium per 100 g: low-salt foods have 120 mg or less per 100 g.

Tracking since 29 Oct 2026 · 1 daily check so far, all at $8.50.

We'll show a price chart, the usual price and whether today's price is a good one once we have 10 checks over at least 3 weeks.

Complete protein: Milk protein (dairy), about 2.7 g leucine for 30 g protein (typical for this source). About protein quality

Price and nutrition from Woolworths's product page, checked 29 October 2026. Prices vary by store and state. How we calculate

Same protein for less

More swaps →

Cheaper cheese: each costs less for 30 g of protein than this one ($2.29) at the latest shelf prices we checked.

  1. $1.54 for 30 g protein

    Save $0.75 per 30 g

  2. $1.66 for 30 g protein

    Save $0.63 per 30 g

  3. $1.69 for 30 g protein

    Save $0.60 per 30 g

More in the cheese & cottage cheese aisle

See all →

Westacre Dairy Tasty Cheese Block 1kg

ALDI · 1kg

$8.99

6.0 g protein per serve$1.11 for 30 g protein26.9 g protein per $15.9 g protein per 100 calories$0.90 per 100 g · 24 g protein

$0.22 per serve · $1.11 for 30 g protein$0.22 per serve · 26.9 g protein per $1$0.22 per serve411 calories per 100 g · $1.11 for 30 g protein411 calories per 100 g

Westacre Dairy Tasty Shredded Cheese 700g

ALDI · 700g

$7.69

6.0 g protein per serve$1.36 for 30 g protein22.0 g protein per $15.9 g protein per 100 calories$1.10 per 100 g · 24 g protein

$0.27 per serve · $1.36 for 30 g protein$0.27 per serve · 22.0 g protein per $1$0.27 per serve411 calories per 100 g · $1.36 for 30 g protein411 calories per 100 g

Hillview Mozzarella Shredded Cheese 700g

Woolworths · 700g

$9.30

6.5 g protein per serve$1.54 for 30 g protein19.5 g protein per $18.7 g protein per 100 calories$1.33 per 100 g · 26 g protein

$0.33 per serve · $1.54 for 30 g protein$0.33 per serve · 19.5 g protein per $1$0.33 per serve299 calories per 100 g · $1.54 for 30 g protein299 calories per 100 g

Woolworths Tasty Cheese Block 500g

Woolworths · 500g

$6.60

6.4 g protein per serve$1.55 for 30 g protein19.3 g protein per $16.5 g protein per 100 calories$1.32 per 100 g · 26 g protein

$0.33 per serve · $1.55 for 30 g protein$0.33 per serve · 19.3 g protein per $1$0.33 per serve394 calories per 100 g · $1.55 for 30 g protein394 calories per 100 g

Was this page helpful?